Membership Level

You have selected the BDRA Member membership level.

Annual Membership of the British Drone Racing Association

The price for membership is £10.00 now.

Membership expires on December 31, 2019.

Account Information Already have an account? Log in here
LEAVE THIS BLANK
Shipping Address
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

AGREEMENT BETWEEN USER AND British Drone Racing Association

The British Drone Racing Association Web Site is comprised of various Web pages operated by British Drone Racing Association .

The British Drone Racing Association Web Site is offered to you conditioned on your acceptance without modification of the terms, conditions, and notices contained herein. Your use of the The British Drone Racing Association Web Site constitutes your agreement to all such terms, conditions, and notices.

MODIFICATION OF THESE TERMS OF USE

British Drone Racing Association reserves the right to change the terms, conditions, and notices under which the British Drone Racing Association Web Site is offered, including but not limited to the charges associated with the use of the British Drone Racing Association Web Site.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

The British Drone Racing Association Web Site may contain links to other Web Sites ("Linked Sites"). The Linked Sites are not under the control of British Drone Racing Association and British Drone Racing Association is not responsible for the contents of any Linked Site, including without limitation any link contained in a Linked Site, or any changes or updates to a Linked Site. British Drone Racing Association is not responsible for webcasting or any other form of transmission received from any Linked Site. British Drone Racing Association is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by British Drone Racing Association of the site or any association with its operators.

NO UNLAWFUL OR PROHIBITED USE

As a condition of your use of the British Drone Racing Association Web Site, you warrant to British Drone Racing Association that you will not use the British Drone Racing Association Web Site for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms, conditions, and notices. You may not use the British Drone Racing Association Web Site in any manner which could damage, disable, overburden, or impair the British Drone Racing Association Web Site or interfere with any other party's use and enjoyment of the British Drone Racing Association Web Site. You may not obtain or attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available or provided for through the British Drone Racing Association Web Sites.

USE OF COMMUNICATION SERVICES

The British Drone Racing Association Web Site may contain bulletin board services, chat areas, news groups, forums, communities, personal web pages, calendars, and/or other message or communication facilities designed to enable you to communicate with the public at large or with a group (collectively, "Communication Services"), you agree to use the Communication Services only to post, send and receive messages and material that are proper and related to the particular Communication Service. By way of example, and not as a limitation, you agree that when using a Communication Service, you will not:

Defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise violate the legal rights (such as rights of privacy and publicity) of others.
Publish, post, upload, distribute or disseminate any inappropriate, profane, defamatory, infringing, obscene, indecent or unlawful topic, name, material or information.
Upload files that contain software or other material protected by intellectual property laws (or by rights of privacy of publicity) unless you own or control the rights thereto or have received all necessary consents.
Upload files that contain viruses, corrupted files, or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of another's computer.
Advertise or offer to sell or buy any goods or services for any business purpose, unless such Communication Service specifically allows such messages.
Conduct or forward surveys, contests, pyramid schemes or chain letters.
Download any file posted by another user of a Communication Service that you know, or reasonably should know, cannot be legally distributed in such manner.
Falsify or delete any author attributions, legal or other proper notices or proprietary designations or labels of the origin or source of software or other material contained in a file that is uploaded.
Restrict or inhibit any other user from using and enjoying the Communication Services.
Violate any code of conduct or other guidelines which may be applicable for any particular Communication Service.
Harvest or otherwise collect information about others, including e-mail addresses, without their consent.
Violate any applicable laws or regulations.
British Drone Racing Association has no obligation to monitor the Communication Services. However, British Drone Racing Association reserves the right to review materials posted to a Communication Service and to remove any materials in its sole discretion. British Drone Racing Association reserves the right to terminate your access to any or all of the Communication Services at any time without notice for any reason whatsoever.

British Drone Racing Association reserves the right at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, or to edit, refuse to post or to remove any information or materials, in whole or in part, in British Drone Racing Association 's sole discretion.

Always use caution when giving out any personally identifying information about yourself or your children in any Communication Service. British Drone Racing Association does not control or endorse the content, messages or information found in any Communication Service and, therefore, British Drone Racing Association specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Communication Services and any actions resulting from your participation in any Communication Service. Managers and hosts are not authorized British Drone Racing Association spokespersons, and their views do not necessarily reflect those of British Drone Racing Association .

Materials uploaded to a Communication Service may be subject to posted limitations on usage, reproduction and/or dissemination. You are responsible for adhering to such limitations if you download the materials.

MATERIALS PROVIDED TO British Drone Racing Association OR POSTED AT ANY British Drone Racing Association WEB SITE

British Drone Racing Association does not claim ownership of the materials you provide to British Drone Racing Association (including feedback and suggestions) or post, upload, input or submit to any British Drone Racing Association Web Site or its associated services (collectively "Submissions"). However, by posting, uploading, inputting, providing or submitting your Submission you are granting British Drone Racing Association , its affiliated companies and necessary sublicensees permission to use your Submission in connection with the operation of their Internet businesses including, without limitation, the rights to: copy, distribute, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, reproduce, edit, translate and reformat your Submission; and to publish your name in connection with your Submission.

No compensation will be paid with respect to the use of your Submission, as provided herein. British Drone Racing Association is under no obligation to post or use any Submission you may provide and may remove any Submission at any time in British Drone Racing Association 's sole discretion.

By posting, uploading, inputting, providing or submitting your Submission you warrant and represent that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to your Submission as described in this section including, without limitation, all the rights necessary for you to provide, post, upload, input or submit the Submissions.

LIABILITY DISCLAIMER

THE INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES INCLUDED IN OR AVAILABLE THROUGH THE British Drone Racing Association WEB SITE MAY INCLUDE INACCURACIES OR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS. CHANGES ARE PERIODICALLY ADDED TO THE INFORMATION HEREIN. British Drone Racing Association AND/OR ITS SUPPLIERS MAY MAKE IMPROVEMENTS AND/OR CHANGES IN THE British Drone Racing Association WEB SITE AT ANY TIME. ADVICE RECEIVED VIA THE British Drone Racing Association WEB SITE SHOULD NOT BE RELIED UPON FOR PERSONAL, MEDICAL, LEGAL OR FINANCIAL DECISIONS AND YOU SHOULD CONSULT AN APPROPRIATE PROFESSIONAL FOR SPECIFIC ADVICE TAILORED TO YOUR SITUATION.

British Drone Racing Association AND/OR ITS SUPPLIERS MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE SUITABILITY, RELIABILITY, AVAILABILITY, TIMELINESS, AND ACCURACY OF THE INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND RELATED GRAPHICS CONTAINED ON THE British Drone Racing Association WEB SITE FOR ANY PURPOSE. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, ALL SUCH INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND RELATED GRAPHICS ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY OR CONDITION OF ANY KIND. British Drone Racing Association AND/OR ITS SUPPLIERS HEREBY DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS WITH REGARD TO THIS INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND RELATED GRAPHICS, INCLUDING ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT.

TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, IN NO EVENT SHALL British Drone Racing Association AND/OR ITS SUPPLIERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF USE, DATA OR PROFITS, ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH THE USE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE British Drone Racing Association WEB SITE, WITH THE DELAY OR INABILITY TO USE THE British Drone Racing Association WEB SITE OR RELATED SERVICES, THE PROVISION OF OR FAILURE TO PROVIDE SERVICES, OR FOR ANY INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND RELATED GRAPHICS OBTAINED THROUGH THE British Drone Racing Association WEB SITE, OR OTHERWISE ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF THE British Drone Racing Association WEB SITE, WHETHER BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF British Drone Racing Association OR ANY OF ITS SUPPLIERS HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF DAMAGES. BECAUSE SOME STATES/JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, THE ABOVE LIMITATION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. IF YOU ARE DISSATISFIED WITH ANY PORTION OF THE British Drone Racing Association WEB SITE, OR WITH ANY OF THESE TERMS OF USE, YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY IS TO DISCONTINUE USING THE British Drone Racing Association WEB SITE.

SERVICE CONTACT : chairman@bfpvra.org

TERMINATION/ACCESS RESTRICTION

British Drone Racing Association reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate your access to the British Drone Racing Association Web Site and the related services or any portion thereof at any time, without notice. GENERAL To the maximum extent permitted by law, this agreement is governed by the laws of the State of Washington, U.S.A. and you hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of courts in San Mateo County, California, U.S.A. in all disputes arising out of or relating to the use of the British Drone Racing Association Web Site. Use of the British Drone Racing Association Web Site is unauthorized in any jurisdiction that does not give effect to all provisions of these terms and conditions, including without limitation this paragraph. You agree that no joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship exists between you and British Drone Racing Association as a result of this agreement or use of the British Drone Racing Association Web Site. British Drone Racing Association 's performance of this agreement is subject to existing laws and legal process, and nothing contained in this agreement is in derogation of British Drone Racing Association 's right to comply with governmental, court and law enforcement requests or requirements relating to your use of the British Drone Racing Association Web Site or information provided to or gathered by British Drone Racing Association with respect to such use. If any part of this agreement is determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law including, but not limited to, the warranty disclaimers and liability limitations set forth above, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision and the remainder of the agreement shall continue in effect. Unless otherwise specified herein, this agreement constitutes the entire agreement between the user and British Drone Racing Association with respect to the British Drone Racing Association Web Site and it supersedes all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals, whether electronic, oral or written, between the user and British Drone Racing Association with respect to the British Drone Racing Association Web Site. A printed version of this agreement and of any notice given in electronic form shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based upon or relating to this agreement to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form. It is the express wish to the parties that this agreement and all related documents be drawn up in English.

COPYRIGHT AND TRADEMARK NOTICES:

All contents of the British Drone Racing Association Web Site are: British Drone Racing Association and/or its suppliers. All rights reserved.

TRADEMARKS

The names of actual companies and products mentioned herein may be the trademarks of their respective owners.

The example companies, organizations, products, people and events depicted herein are fictitious. No association with any real company, organization, product, person, or event is intended or should be inferred.

Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

NOTICES AND PROCEDURE FOR MAKING CLAIMS OF COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT

Pursuant to Title 17, United States Code, Section 512(c)(2), notifications of claimed copyright infringement under United States copyright law should be sent to Service Provider's Designated Agent. ALL INQUIRIES NOT RELEVANT TO THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURE WILL RECEIVE NO RESPONSE. See Notice and Procedure for Making Claims of Copyright Infringement.

 

Privacy Policy

At The British Drone Racing Association hereafter referred to as “BDRA”, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with data protection laws as we are not required to do so, but our Data Protection Compliance Manager has overall responsibility for data protection compliance in our club. Contact details are set out in the "Contacting us" section at the end of this privacy notice. This notice explains when and why we collect personal information about people who join BDRA by whatever means, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and your rights in relation to your personal data. We may change this notice from time to time so please check the website at (www.BDRA.uk) or request a copy occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By becoming a member of BDRA, you’re agreeing to be bound by this notice.
Any questions regarding this notice and our privacy practices should be sent by email to membership@BFPVRA.org

How do we collect information about you?
We obtain information about you when you apply to become a member of BDRA

What type of information is collected about you?
The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, telephone number, gender and IP address. The legal bases for the processing of your personal data is to enable BDRA to fulfill our contractual obligations and provide membership services.

How is your information used?
We may use your information to:
• process your membership
• to carry out our obligations arising from your membership
• seek your views or comments on matters relating to BDRA and drone racing
• notify you of changes to our services;
• send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about race events and contests and other BDRA related matters.

How long do we retain your information?
We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary to carry out our obligations in relation to your membership, or as long as is set out in any relevant agreement between us. Where an individual person’s BDRA membership lapses your information will be securely kept for a period of 2 years, after which your information will be deleted.

Who has access to your information?
We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. By joining BDRA you give consent for your personal data to be shared with the InsideFPV and our partners to enable provision of BDRA membership services. Please see the iFPV privacy policy at https://www.ifpv.co.uk/privacy-policy/
Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond iFPV and our partners unless we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

How you can access and update your information?
The accuracy of your information is important to us. You can check the information we hold is correct on the members dashboard area of the BDRA website and update the information if necessary directly through the website, or by email to membership@BFPVRA.org

What are your rights?
(a) the right to access;
You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee. You can access your personal data by visiting your members dashboard when logged into our website.
(b) the right to rectification;
You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.
(c) the right to erasure;
In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include:
the personal data being no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which the data was collected or otherwise processed, you are no longer a club member and wish the data not to be held for our standard 2 year period.
Please note a request for data erasure for a current member would require that member to forfeit membership. The data is required for BDRA to fulfill its obligations.
(d) the right to restrict processing;
In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.
(e) the right to object to processing;
You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct electronic communications purposes. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.
(f) the right to data portability;
To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party and such processing is carried out by
automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.
(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority;
If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. https://ico.org.uk
(h) the right to withdraw consent.
To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal. You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us OR by using your BDRA members dashboard when logged into our website.

 

Contact us: https://bdra.uk/contact/